Drusillas Park’s Meerkats, Tamu and Tyson, welcomed twin pups on the 12th May 2021. In late September, the proud pair welcomed yet another 4 pups. It’s all part of a bountiful baby boom summer at Drusillas Park in East Sussex, UK.
Staff and visitors who were lucky enough to catch the first glimpses of Drusillas Park’s (Sussex, UK) tiny baby otters in late August noticed something rather unusual about the triplets – their otter-ly fabulous silver coats!
Born in late July, it appears the pearly pups have all inherited the extraordinary gene from their dad, Cheddar, with each infant boasting the same silvery frosted fur.
Not long after welcoming the new arrivals, Keepers noticed that the babies were nothing like any otter pups they’d seen before, and visitors could enjoy seeing Cheddar and mum, Halloumi-Bee, bring their babes out of the nest for the first time.
The triplets take Drusillas count for otter babies over the last couple of years to seven, bringing positive news for the species’ animal welfare throughout BIAZA collections. Asian short-clawed otters are classified as vulnerable as they are under threat from habitat loss and use in the pet trade, and Drusillas is proud to be contributing once again to animal conservation in this way.
Just a few weeks prior, Drusillas was overjoyed to announce the safe arrival of their ape-solutely adorable newest zoo born - a critically endangered Sulawesi crested macaque baby.
The Zoo team are elated to confirm that the cheeky babe, born on 22nd June to mum Kera and dad Moteck, is perfectly healthy, happy and headstrong, as it starts to brave life outside of the protective hold of its mother. The super cute infant has been delighting visitors by trying out some climbing, swinging, tumbling… and falling!
The Sulawesi black crested macaque is categorised as critically endangered in the wild, and is one of over 20 different endangered and rare species living at the East Sussex Zoo. Sadly the macaque population has declined by 80% over the last 40 years. The principal threat to their survival is over-hunting for meat. In Indonesia the macaque is considered a delicacy, and is often served for special occasions. Deforestation is another major threat to the species, with large areas of their habitat now being cleared for coconut plantations, garden plots and roads.
“As well as being totally adorable, the cause for celebration is that much more when we successfully breed a critically endangered species at Drusillas.” Continued Gemma, “The healthy arrival of this pair’s second baby provides a crucial boost for the macaque population, and we’re all really proud to play our part in keeping this beautiful primate from extinction.”
Thousands of people put forward names on the Park’s Facebook naming challenge at the beginning of August, and Drusillas have now confirmed that the baby has been named Kiwi!
A baby Sloth born at Great Britain’s Drusillas Park is the first ever born in the zoo’s 91-year history.
The little Linne’s Two-toed Sloth was born to female Sidone and her mate Sophocles on March 26. Zoo keepers had been anxiously awaiting the birth, and were thrilled to find the baby on their early morning rounds.
Photo Credit: Drusillas Park
Though this species of Sloth is not rare in the wild, births are not common in zoos. In the past year, only four were born in the United Kingdom and just 27 were born worldwide.
Because Sidone was hand-reared as a youngster, keepers were concerned that she would lack mothering skills. However, Sidone is proving to be an excellent mother to her new baby.
Sidone and Sophocles were introduced in January 2014, and like all Sloth activities, they took their time getting to know each other. After a ten-month gestation period, their baby finally arrived.
Linne’s Two-toed Sloths are native to northern South America’s rain forests, where they spend nearly all their lives in the treetops. Sloths are specially adapted to eat, sleep, and mate while hanging upside-down from a branch. They descend to the ground only to defecate and move to a tree that cannot be reached from their home tree.
Drusillas Park, in East Sussex UK, shared news of the birth of a Red Panda this summer. The female cub was born July 17th and is the third to be born at the zoo since 2013.
Mum has looked after the cub in the safety and privacy of their nest box. Although some have been lucky enough to see mum, Mulan, transporting her cub between nesting houses.
Head Keeper, Mark Kenward commented after the cub’s birth, “The Red Pandas have three separate nest boxes, and Mulan will move the baby from one to another, carrying her by the scruff of the neck, so she benefits from the most suitable environment.”
“Mulan is proving to be an excellent mother once again. For the first two days, she remained with her cub approximately 90% of the time. However, after a few days this dropped to around 60%, which is exactly what we would expect of this species.”
Drusillas Park has given the bashful new Red Panda a befitting name-- Shyla.
For the last four months Shyla has been hiding away within one of the group’s three nest boxes.
Visitors enjoy regular sightings of the panda puff as she pops her head out the hide away hole. However, despite multiple attempts by mum Mulan to encourage her out, the cozy cub cannot be tempted.
Zoo Manager, Sue Woodgate commented, “Shyla is yet to take those all-important first–steps exploring her enclosure, playing with her sister and meeting our visitors. We have no doubt she will appear in her own good time – her older sister Anmar also took a little while to venture out but you can’t stop her now. Fingers crossed Shyla will follow in her footsteps very soon; I am sure it will be worth the wait.”
The name Shyla was chosen from nearly 200 suggestions, made by followers, on the Drusillas Park Facebook page. Staff thought it a fitting moniker for the ‘peekaboo panda’.
As with the Giant Panda, female Red Pandas are only fertile for just one day a year and can delay implantation until conditions are favorable. They give birth to between one and four young at a time, and the cubs are born with pale fluffy fur, which darkens to the distinctive red coloration of the adults over the first three months.
In the wild, the Red Panda (Ailurus fulgens) inhabits the Himalayan mountains of China, India and Nepal, where they are threatened by habitat destruction and hunting. They are currently classified as “Vulnerable” on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
This is the second time Drusillas Park has welcomed Red Panda babies since Mulan’s arrival in 2013. On June 16, 2015, she gave birth to mixed-sex twins, the first of this species to be born at the Zoo throughout their 90 year history.
Red Pandas Born at Drusillas Park, UK Residents Can Enter To Win Cool ZooBorns Prizes, Park Tickets and More!
It’s panda-monium at Drusillas Park in East Sussex following the birth of two Red Panda babies; the first of their kind to be born in the zoo’s 89 year history!
As with the Giant Panda, female Red Pandas are only fertile for just one day a year and can delay implantation until conditions are favorable. Red Pandas give birth to between one and four young at a time and the cubs are born with pale fluffy fur.
This week we have teamed up with the lovely people from Drusillas Park to offer UK residents the chance to win some FANTASTIC PRIZES! All you need to do is LIKE AND SHARE both Drusillas' Facebook page and ZooBorns' Facebook page! The prizes up for grabs this time are.....#drumroll.....
- A COMPLIMENTARY FAMILY OF 4 TICKET TO DRUSILLAS PARK!
- A ZOOBORNS BOOK FEATURING THE CUTEST BABY ANIMALS YOU ARE EVER LIKELY TO SEE!
- AN EXTREMELY CUTE FENNEC FOX IPHONE 5/5S COVER!
- AND A RED PANDA TOY!
Good luck to all of those who enter! THE COMPETITION IS OPEN TO UK RESIDENTS ONLY!
Two Snowy Owls have hatched at Drusillas Park and have been turning heads at the award winning zoo in East Sussex.
The little hoots were discovered by keepers on June 12th and 14th and are making excellent progress. The chicks are the first to be successfully reared at the zoo in over 15 years and staff are delighted.
Fluffy and grey, the tiny snow-balls currently bear a greater resemblance to ugly ducklings. However, as new feathers replace the down, the birds will gradually turn lighter and eventually develop the stunning white plumage of their parents.
In the wild, these beautiful birds inhabit the chilly skies above the Arctic, where temperatures are incredibly low and snow is common. Pairs generally mate for life and build nests at ground level, laying up to 11 eggs at a time.
Proud parents, Zapper and Zephyr were introduced at Drusillas Park in 2008, after winging their way from Drayton Manor and Linton Zoo respectively. Both of them have been looking after the chicks, who are dependent on them for food and care for approximately 7 weeks.
Two North American Beaver kits were born at the United Kingdom’sDrusillas Park Zoo.
The babies, both males, are healthy and growing fast! The zoo invites fans to suggest names for the kits on its Facebook page.
Beavers are found near rivers and lakes throughout much of North America. They are the world’s second-largest rodent species, after the Capybara. Beavers use sticks to build dams on waterways, with a goal of providing a buffer zone of deep, quiet water as a defense against potential predators. A lodge made of sticks, with an underwater entrance, is constructed in the middle of the deep water. Pairs usually mate for life, and kits remain in the lodge for the first month of life.
Once hunted extensively for their fur, Beaver populations have fallen dramatically in the last century. Today, however, efforts at restoring Beaver populations have been successful in some urban areas. Though they can be destructive, Beaver dams help to establish wetlands that remove sediments and pollutants from the water.
A three-month-old Black Lemur born at the United Kingdom’s Drusillas Park has made an unlikely friend: a Ring-Tailed Lemur named William.
Photo Credit: Drusillas Park
The baby and his adopted “Uncle William” have a unique relationship, with William being very protective of the little Lemur. As the baby becomes more independent, he spends less time with his mother and more time playing with William.
Zoo keepers recently confirmed that the baby, born in April, is a male. Now that they know the baby’s gender, keepers will soon give him a name.The gender of a Black Lemur becomes evident over time due to the strong sexual dimorphism in this species. Males are all black with striking orange eyes, and females are brown with long whitish ear tufts. After weeks of speculation, there is now no doubt that the baby is a boy.
In the wild, Black Lemurs are native to the Island of Madagascar, where they live in the forest regions of the north. Although they are primates, they are not considered monkeys or apes; instead they are prosimians, which means ‘before the monkey’.
The population of Black Lemurs is declining in the wild due to habitat destruction and hunting. They are listed as Vulnerable by the International Union for Conservation of Nature.
See more photos below the fold.
One special dad celebrated at the UK's Drusillas Park this past Sunday (Father’s Day) after becoming a father for the very first time. North American Beaver Gnasher saw his two kits born on June 5. Since then the proud pop has barely left their side. The babies are already mini replicas of him, with tiny webbed feet, flat tails, and semi-developed incisors. For now they remain within the safety of the lodge, but in no time they will be taking their first swimming lessons with Gnasher paddling alongside.
Head Keeper Mark Kenward commented: “It’s always difficult to know how an animal will cope with becoming a parent for the first time but in Gnasher’s case there really was no need to worry. From the moment the kits were born, he has protected and cared for them and even cut the umbilical cord with his teeth. He has proven himself to be a fantastic dad and deserves to be thoroughly spoilt this Father's Day.”
Photo Credit: Drusillas Park
Read more and see another picture after the fold:
Gibbons have a reputation as the trapeze artists of the animal kingdom. They are able to glide up to almost 40 feet (12 meters) through the air using their elongated arms to move from branch to branch in an effortless motion. Born in December 2011 at Drusillas Park in the UK, this young Lar Gibbon named Sholo is just a quarter of the size of the adults, but that doesn’t stop him from asserting his independence. Over the last few weeks he has started branching out alone and getting into the swing of life at the zoo. Following in the arm-steps of many Gibbons before him, Sholo is developing his skills, moving between the trees and ropes in his habitat -- although mom Tali never lets him get too far away.
Throughout the early years, Gibbon babies remain dependent on their mothers for both warmth and food. Sholo will be nursed for up to two years and will not reach full maturity until the age of eight. But since May, Sholo has been feeding himself little amounts of food; grapes seem to be a particular favorite. Lar Gibbons mostly eat fruit, leaves, flowers and seeds, but they will also eat small animals in the wild.
Lar Gibbons are found throughout the forests of Southeast Asia, where populations are threatened mainly due to hunting and loss of habitat. They live in family groups and are monogamous, mating for life.