This small female pygmy hippopotamus was born on November 11 at the Bioparc de Doué-la-Fontaine in France. She is the 3rd calf of Clafouti and Leah, a couple who had already had a male baby in 2012 and a female in 2015.
Named Quilla, the little calf is doing well and staying warm with her mother until spring arrives. She enjoys showers and long naps. She’s quickly putting on the pounds too, about 300 to 400 g per day, thanks to her mother's very rich milk.
Meanwhile, at Paradise Wildlife Park in England, the baby Pygmy Marmosets born July 24th this year have been given names. In a nod to the species’ status as the smallest living monkey, they were given suitably diminutive names. Introducing Pouco and Pequeno, named after two Portuguese words meaning little.
Some of the world’s smallest species of monkey has been born at Chester Zoo.
The pair of eastern pygmy marmosets, one of the most miniature primate species on Earth, arrived to parents Zoe (3) and Baldrick (4).
The tiny twins each measure just two inches (five centimetres) in length and weigh no more than 10 grams.
Keepers say the babies are already “highly inquisitive” but are so small that it will be some time yet until their genders are known.
Holly Webb, a Primate Keeper at Chester Zoo, said:
“It’s wonderful to see new additions within the marmoset family and it’s almost unbelievable just how small the babies are when they are first born. They are no bigger than a ping pong ball!
“Mum Zoe and dad Baldrick have jumped straight into parenthood. Zoe is ever so caring and, unlike other primates, dad is heavily involved in the upbringing of the youngsters. Baldrick sensed that Zoe was ready to give birth and even put on a little extra weight to give him the energy to care for the twins. He’s really got stuck into the parenting - we spotted him carrying the babies around on his back when they were just one day old.
“New babies always strengthen family bonds and some of the younger primates in the group have also been carrying the new arrivals around. It’s great to see them learn and pick up parenting tips from Zoe and Baldrick, and that experience will be important if they one day go on to have young of their own. The fact that younger members of the family are trusted to carry around such delicate new-borns, builds a lot of trust within the group.
“The babies are already very inquisitive and aware of their surroundings. I can’t wait to see them develop their own little personalities.”
The eastern pygmy marmoset is native to the rainforests of western Brazil, south-eastern Colombia, eastern Ecuador and eastern Peru. These miniature monkeys are threatened by habitat loss and often exposed to hunting or their capture for the pet trade.
Dr Nick Davis, Deputy Curator of Mammals at the zoo, said:
“Many primate species around the world are highly threatened, often due to large-scale habitat destruction, hunting and the illegal wildlife trade. Sadly, this is very much the case for the eastern pygmy marmoset.
“Despite their tiny stature, pygmy marmosets make a lot of loud noises, especially when calling out to attract a mate or warning others of danger. Even though they are the world’s most miniature species of monkey, their whistles and squeals can be heard throughout the rainforest. Unfortunately, as their forest homes continue to disappear, this can be to their detriment, as a lack of cover leaves them even more exposed to illegal hunters and trappers. Thankfully, conservation teams are working hard to restore forest and create safe areas while new arrivals at the zoo help us to further highlight what needs to be done to prevent their extinction.”
Pygmy marmosets are social animals, have one mate for life and their tails are longer than their bodies, which helps keep them balanced as they pass from branch to branch through the forest. They grow to around eight inches long and just 130g.
The word marmoset originates from the French word “marmouset” which means shrimp and their gestation period is around four-and-a-half months. The species has specialised diet which includes insects, fruit and tree sap.
There's a tiny new addition at the Hamilton Zoo - a Pygmy Marmoset!
The baby was born to mom Picchu and dad Salvador. Both are providing attentive care to their newborn. Marmoset parents share the responsibility of looking after their young, and the zoo staff is glad to see Salvador helping out.
Photo Credit: Lisa Ridley
Pygmy Marmosets are the smallest Monkeys in the world, and one of the smallest Primates. They inhabit rain forests in the western Amazon Basin, which includes Peru, Brazil, Colombia, and Ecuador. These Monkeys gnaw holes in tree trunks using specialized teeth, then lick up the flowing sap with their tongue. They also eat the insects that fly in to feed on the sap, as well as fruits and nectar.
Parents carry their babies on their backs. Babies vocalize early and often, and entire Marmoset troops use a complex system of calls to maintain contact when foraging or traveling. Marmoset troops are small, usually made up of a breeding pair and a few generations of offspring.
The current population of Pygmy Marmosets is widespread and not under serious threat. They are listed as a species of Least Concern by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List of Threatened Species. However, habitat loss and illegal capture for the pet trade could pose a threat in the future.
An Eastern Pygmy Marmoset, the world’s smallest species of monkey, has given birth to twins at Chester Zoo.
The tiny babies, weighing in at just 15 grams, will measure just five inches in length when fully grown.
Arriving to mum Audrey and dad Gumi, the mini-monkeys were born on July 25 but have only now grown to a size whereby they’re big enough to spot.
Photo Credits: Chester Zoo
Dr. Nick Davis, Deputy Curator of Mammals at the zoo, said, “Pygmy Marmosets actually have relatively large babies for their tiny size. An adult will only weigh up to around 150 grams and so each baby equates to around 10% of its body weight.”
Davis continued, “After giving the babies their regular feeds, mum Audrey, like all other female Eastern Pygmy Marmosets, steps aside while dad takes on the parental chores. The youngsters can therefore often be seen being carried by dad, Gumi, for long periods of time as mum takes a well-deserved break.”
Eastern Pygmy Marmosets (Cebuella pygmaea) are native to the rainforests of western Brazil, southeastern Colombia, eastern Ecuador and eastern Peru. They are generally found in evergreen and river edge forests and are known to be a gum-feeding specialist, or a “gummivore”.
The Pygmy Marmoset is the world’s smallest “true monkey”. They have a head-body length ranging from 117 to 152 millimeters (4.6 to 6.0 in), a tail of 172 to 229 millimeters (6.8 to 9.0 in), and the average adult body weighs in at just over 100 grams (3.5 oz.).
They are currently classified as “Least Concern” on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. They are threatened by both habitat loss and from being captured for the pet trade.
A baby Eastern Pygmy Marmoset – the world’s smallest species of Monkey – was born January 3 at Chester Zoo.
Photo Credit: Chester Zoo
You can imagine how tiny these infants are – even fully grown, Pygmy Marmosets weigh only one-third of a pound and are about five inches long. The baby is so small that at two months old, it is only now large enough to be spotted by zoo guests.
The itty-bitty infant, who has yet to be named or sexed, is carried by its father Gumi. The baby’s mother, Audrey, nurses her baby but performs no other parental care, which is typical for this species.
Eastern Pygmy Marmosets may be the smallest of all Monkeys, but they’re not the quietest. They emit loud squeaks and whistles, which can be heard throughout the rain forests where they live in Brazil, Ecuador and Peru. Marmosets are tree-dwellers and feed on insects, fruits, and tree sap.
These petite primates are threatened by habitat destruction and their capture for the pet trade.
Santa’s elves aren’t the only ‘little’ arrivals at Northern Ireland’s Belfast Zoo – twin Pygmy Marmosets, the world’s smallest monkey species, were born on November 14.
The twins are carried by their parents most of the time, but they’re becoming more adventurous by the day.
Photo Credit: Belfast Zoo
Pygmy Marmosets are one of the world’s smallest primates, with adults weighing four to five ounces (110-140g) when fully grown. Native to South America’s upper Amazon basin, Pygmy Marmosets dwell in rain forests and feed primarily on tree gum. Using specialized teeth, Marmosets gnaw on trees until sap is released, then lick up the sap. They also feed on insects which are attracted to the sap, as well as fruits and nectar.
These twin Geoffroy's Marmosets were born November 21, 2011 on a very stormy night at the Little Rock Zoo. They were born to parents Becky and Santana. In these photos they are riding on Santana (dad). Their sex remains unknown. Becky was very protective of them and was slow to let Santana carry them, but finally did. They have an older brother, Carlos who was born in early 2010. He would like to help carry the babies, but so far has not been allowed. They share and exhibit with a White Faced Saki family and 7 Green Iguanas.
Photo credit: Karen Caster, Primate Keeper at the Little Rock Zoo
Perth Zoo has had another breeding success with twin Pygmy Marmosets born on 19 January 2011. The infants were born to parents Mia and Mario and are now starting to venture off their parents' backs and explore their exhibit. Pygmy Marmosets are the world's smallest monkeys and adults grow to weigh under 5 ounces!
Zoo photographer extraordinaire, In Cherl Kim, of Korea's Everland Zoo has once again delivered some outstanding marmoset photos. This baby marmoset monkey was photographed August 31st during a check-up. While their tiny size and inquisitive eyes make marmosets adorable, they also make them a frequent target for the illegal pet trade. Native to South and Central America, many species of marmoset are endangered thanks in part to this kind of poaching. So as cute as they are, remember they are meant to be admired from a distance!
Photographer and zoo visitor Wei snapped these shots of a precocious little baby Marmoset at Brisbane Australia's Alma Park Zoo. This little character is just over a month old but even adults stand only about 5 1/2 inches tall. The Common Marmoset is distributed throughout the Atlantic Coastal Forest in Northeast Brazil.
Photo Credits: Wei taken at Brisbane's Alma Park Zoo